Safety notices and product recalls

Toshiba battery replacement program

Toshiba has announced a voluntary recall to replace Panasonic battery packs manufactured for and used with certain Toshiba laptops sold between June 2011 and January 2016.

The battery packs were sold with new laptops and as accessories, or replacement battery packs in the course of repair. Because there is a possibility that the battery packs can overheat, they could pose a burn or fire hazard. Toshiba is offering a free replacement for affected battery packs.

If your battery pack is part of Toshiba's recall/replacement program, Toshiba recommends you turn off the laptop and remove the battery pack immediately. You can continue using your laptop safely by powering the laptop with an AC adapter power until you receive a replacement battery pack.

For more information, please visit the Toshiba website.

Last updated: 17 May 2016




Calex 60W ES filament tube bulb, gold

Stock number: 703 15001


The manufacturer has identified a potential safety issue with this product.

If you've purchased one of these units please return to your nearest John Lewis shop for a full refund.

Last updated: 11 March 2016


 

Tommee Tippee Sippee cups

A small number of customers have had problems cleaning the valve in Tommee Tippee Sippee cups.

Tommee Tipee will be launching a new Sippee cup in the next few months which willl have a two-piece valve that can be used with different types of liquid, and is easier to clean. In the meantime, the company is making transparent valves that will be available immediately  to any parents that have concerns. The see-through valve will enable parents to see inside, and give them confidence that the valve is clean, when used in line with recommended instructions.

Alternatively, Tommee Tippee will be happy to provide parents with a different style cup if they’d prefer. Either option will be provided free of charge. Anyone who would like a see-through valve or alternative cup can contact the Tommee Tippee Careline on free phone 0808 206 8000, and one will be sent as quickly as possible.

The reported problems only relate to the one-piece valve on the Sippee range of cups, and do not affect any other Tommee Tippee product.

Last updated: 2 March 2016


 

Hotpoint / Indesit condenser and vented tumble dryers, manufactured between April 2004 and September 2015

The manufacturer has identified a potential safety concern with these tumble dryers, where in some rare cases excess fluff can come into contact with the heating element and present a fire risk.

You can continue to use your tumble dryer, but we recommend the appliance is not left unattended when in use.

If you have one of these tumble dryers, please check your model number on this website: http://safety.hotpoint.eu or http://safety.indesit.eu, or contact Indesit on free phone 0800 151 0905.


Last updated: 15 February 2016

 

Microsoft Surface Pro, Pro 2, Pro 3 AC power cords

Microsoft has initiated a voluntary recall for AC power cords (the cord that plugs into an electrical outlet) sold with the Microsoft Surface Pro, Microsoft Surface Pro 2 and Microsoft Surface Pro 3.

If these AC cords are tightly or repeatedly wrapped over an extended period of time, they may become damaged. Damaged AC power cords can overheat, posing a potential fire or shock hazard.

If you're affected, you will receive a letter notifying you of this recall and instructing you of what to do next.

For more information, please visit www.surface.com/powercord

Last updated: 25 January 2016