Hobbs Tilda Check Coat, Multi

Product information

The classic Tilda coat from Hobbs has been recreated in this season's heritage checks.

Expertly crafted from pure wool, its checked design was woven for Hobbs in the esteemed Abraham Moon woollen mill in Guiseley, Yorkshire. This premium piece is cut to a straight tailored silhouette with slim lapels, a subtly defined waist and a contrasting Melton undercollar for a nod to men's tailoring.

100% Wool
Model Details
5ft 9 inches/175cm and wears a size 8
Long Sleeve
Washing Instructions
Dry clean only

Brand information

From its inception in Hampstead in 1981 Hobbs has become a global brand, offering impeccably hand-crafted garments and Italian-made shoes to elegant women the world over. The brand redefines timeless dressing – dramatic coats sit alongside fine knitwear, crisp white shirts and pin-sharp tailoring, creating a contemporary wardrobe for real women with real lives.

HOBBS SIZE6810121416
Bust (cm)81.584899499104
Waist (cm)63.56671768186
Full hip (cm)8991.596.5101.5106.5112
Inside leg(cm)323232323232

IN DUAL SIZE425884265112-1414-16
Full hip85-87.591-9699-104107-112

The measurements shown on the size chart are body measurements. These are average measurements for guidance to determine which size is right for you.
Please note, actual measurements may vary slightly by style.



If you’ve changed your mind about keeping your purchase, please return it in its original condition with proof of purchase and we’ll exchange or refund it. Unless faulty, this should be within 35 days of receiving your order. By original condition, we’d expect this to mean that you’ve kept packaging and labels, and that the item is undamaged and unused.

You can return for free in the UK via John Lewis shops, Royal Mail, Collect+ or MyHermes. If you need to arrange collection of large or heavy items, call us on 03456 049 049. For international returns queries, call us on +44 1698 545 454

You’ll find returns information on your delivery note. Exceptions apply to certain products - find out more about our refund policy

Q & As

  • Reduced to clear

Was  £329.00, then  £249.00, then  £219.00, Now  £189.00

Product code :


Out of stock
Email me when available